QUESTION 101

HOTSPOT

A school stores information about teachers, students, classes, and enrollments in a Windows Azure SQL Database database. The database includes a table that maps the user IDs of teachers to the subjects they teach.

 

Teachers access reports in a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance by using their credentials.

 

You are developing a report that displays a table of class enrollments for a specific subject. The report will prompt teachers to select from their mapped subjects. The table is based on a dataset named ClassData. To minimize report execution time, the ClassData dataset has been configured to cache all class enrollment data.

 

You need to ensure that the report parameter displays the correct subjects for each teacher.

 

Which item should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate item in the answer area.

 

clip_image001

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image002

 

 

QUESTION 102

A group of report writers develop reports. The report writers currently use Report Builder 1.0 and report models. The report writers are not trained on SQL Server query writing. Their report assignments come from various departments within the organization.

 

The company is upgrading to SQL Server 2012 with SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) in native mode. After the upgrade, reports will retrieve data from a large new data warehouse that will reside on an instance of the SQL Server 2012 Database Engine. Reports for each department will retrieve data from only a subset of the data warehouse tables.

 

You are designing the data access strategy. You have the following requirements:

 

clip_image004Ensure that report writers can create only reports that display data which they have database permissions to view.

clip_image004[1]Minimize the effort required to update connection strings for all reports developed by the report writers.

clip_image004[2]Minimize the number of fields visible in a specific report for report writers who work for multiple departments.

 

You need to design the data access strategy.

 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Create report models by using SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). Include data sources and data source views for each department’s data requirements. Configure each data source to use integrated security.

B.

Create one shared data source that uses integrated security. Create an embedded dataset for each report.

C.

Create one shared data source that uses integrated security. Create one shared dataset that includes all tables required by the report writers.

D.

Create one shared data source that uses integrated security. Create a shared dataset for each department’s data requirements.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 103

A company runs SQL Server Database Engine and SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) in native mode. Reports are based on data that is cached in multiple shared datasets. Source data is purged each day at midnight for regulatory compliance purposes. The shared datasets may continue to cache data that should not be used in reports. Shared report schedules are often paused during nightly server maintenance windows. Reports must not return purged data. You need to create a fully automated solution to ensure that reports do not deliver purged data. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Create a shared schedule. Configure the datasets to expire on the shared schedule.

B.

Write a script that calls the flushcache method to clear individual items from the SSRS cache. Create a SQL Server Agent job that runs rs.exe with the script as an input file, and schedule the job to run every day after the purge process completes.

C.

Create a SQL Server Agent job that uses a Transact-SQL (T-SQL) step to delete the data from the dbo.ExecutionCache table in the ReportServerTempDB database. Schedule the job to run every day after the purge process completes.

D.

Republish the cached datasets by using SQL Server Data Tools.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 104

You are designing a complex report that displays sales metrics for a customer hierarchy. The customer hierarchy has six levels and contains approximately 1 million members.

 

You have the following requirements:

 

clip_image004[3]Allow users to easily display and navigate data.

clip_image004[4]Minimize report processing time.

clip_image004[5]Simplify the report design and maintenance processes.

 

You need to design a report that meets the requirements.

 

How should you design the report? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal.

Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Retrieve all customers and use drilldown groupings to show or hide hierarchy levels.

B.

Add a report part for each hierarchy level.

C.

Add a subreport for each hierarchy level.

D.

Display only the children of the current hierarchy level and drill through to the selected member.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 105

HOTSPOT

You are using a new installation of SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) to create three sales reports that consume data from a stored procedure. The stored procedure is defined in a Windows Azure SQL Database database.

 

All reports must pass USA to the Country parameter of the stored procedure. Users cannot change the Country report parameter value.

 

You need to configure the report parameter properties.

 

How should you configure the report parameter properties? To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the answer area.

 

clip_image005

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image006

 

 

QUESTION 106

You deploy a PowerPivot workbook to a PowerPivot Gallery in a Microsoft SharePoint site. Workbook data comes from two different sources: Source A and Source B.

 

The workbook contains five tables with a total of 20 million rows from Source A, and three small lookup tables from Source B.Data from Source A is updated throughout the day. Data from Source B is updated at 3:00 P.M.

 

You have the following requirements:

 

clip_image004[6]Refresh the PowerPivot workbook with updated lookup data as soon as possible.

clip_image004[7]Minimize load on the source systems and the SharePoint environment during business hours.

clip_image004[8]Minimize user involvement in the data refresh process.

 

You enable automatic data refresh for the workbook.

 

You need to configure a data refresh schedule for the workbook that meets the requirements.

 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Power View

B.

Report Designer

C.

Report Builder

D.

PerformancePoint Services

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 107

HOTSPOT

You are designing aggregations for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. You need to ensure that every aggregation excludes the Category attribute. Which option should you select?

 

To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.

 

clip_image007

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image008

 

 

 

QUESTION 108

HOTSPOT

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. The DirectQuery Mode property of the data model has been set to On. The current partition for the table is configured as the DirectQuery partition.

 

Data is loaded into a data mart throughout the day and must be available in the data model as soon as possible. The model must support querying by clients that issue both Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) queries and Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) queries. Clients issuing DAX queries must receive real-time query results.

 

You need to select the appropriate Query Mode property for deployment.

 

Which query mode should you select?

 

To answer, select the appropriate query mode from the drop-down list in the dialog box.

 

clip_image009

 

clip_image010

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image011

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 109

You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution. The solution will contain an SSIS project that includes several SSIS packages. Each SSIS package will define the same connection managers and variables.

 

You have the following requirements:

 

clip_image004[9]Ensure that the deployment model supports changing the content of connection strings by using parameters at execution time.

clip_image004[10]Ensure that the deployment model automatically starts from calls to the catalog.start_execution stored procedure in the SSISDB database.

clip_image004[11]Maximize performance at execution time.

clip_image004[12]Minimize development effort.

 

You need to design a solution that meets the requirements.

 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Use a package deployment model. Use a SQL Server package configuration with a common filter. Change the contents of the SSIS Configurations table at runtime.

B.

Use a project deployment model. Configure connections in an XML configuration file referenced by an environment variable that corresponds to the SQL Server environment of

each SSIS package.

C.

Use a package deployment model. Save each SSIS package to a file share that can be accessed from all environments.

D.

Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use project parameters. Ensure that the SSISDB database is created.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 110

DRAG DROP

You are creating a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to populate a fact table from a source table. The fact table and source table are located in a Windows Azure SQL Database database. The source table has a price field and a tax field. The OLE DB source uses the data access mode of Table.

 

You have the following requirements:

 

clip_image004[13]The fact table must populate a column named TotalCost that computes the sum of the price and tax columns.

clip_image004[14]Before the sum is calculated, any records that have a price of zero must be discarded.

 

You need to create the SSIS package in SQL Server Data Tools.

 

In what sequence should you order four of the listed components for the data flow task? (To answer, move the appropriate components from the list of components to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

 

clip_image012

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image013

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft MCP 70-467 Real Exam

Try Microsoft MCP 70-467 Free Demo

QUESTION 81

You are designing a partitioning strategy for a large fact table in a Manufacturing data warehouse. Tens of millions of new inventory fact records are loaded into the data warehouse weekly, outside of business hours. Most queries against the database are generated by reports and by cube processing. Data is frequently queried at the day level and occasionally at the month level.

 

A.

Partition the inventory fact table by month, and compress each partition.

B.

Partition the inventory fact table by day, and compress each partition.

C.

Partition the inventory fact table by year.

D.

Partition the inventory fact table by week.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 82

DRAG DROP

You are administering a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) database on a server. The database hosts a financial cube based on a SQL Azure database. You need to grant read access to the financial cube for all users in the group USAPowerUsers. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

 

clip_image002

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image004

 

QUESTION 83

A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube contains a large measure group. The fact table supporting the measure group is loaded with new data throughout the day.

 

You have the following requirements:

 

clip_image006Ensure that the cube displays current data as quickly as possible.

clip_image006[1]Maximize availability of the cube.

clip_image006[2]Maximize query performance for all aggregation levels.

 

You need to choose a partitioning strategy that meets the requirements.

 

Which partitioning strategy should you choose? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Create one partition for the current day that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) with proactive caching as a storage mode.

B.

Create one partition for the current month that uses hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) as a storage mode.

C.

Create one partition for the current day that uses relational OLAP (ROLAP) as a storage mode.

D.

Create one partition for the current day that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) as a storage mode. Process the partition each night.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 84

You are designing an extract, transform, load (ETL) process for loading data from a SQL Azure database into a large fact table in a data warehouse each day with the prior day’s sales data.

 

The ETL process for the fact table must meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image006[3]Load new data in the shortest possible time.

clip_image006[4]Remove data that is more than 36 months old.

clip_image006[5]Minimize record locking.

clip_image006[6]Minimize impact on the transaction log.

 

You need to design an ETL process that meets the requirements.

 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Partition the fact table by date. Insert new data directly into the fact table and delete old data directly from the fact table.

B.

Partition the fact table by customer. Use partition switching both to remove old data and to load new data into each partition.

C.

Partition the fact table by date. Use partition switching and staging tables both to remove old data and to load new data.

D.

Partition the fact table by date. Use partition switching and a staging table to remove old data. Insert new data directly into the fact table.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 85

DRAG DROP

You are validating whether a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package named Master.dtsx in the SSIS catalog is executing correctly. You need to display the number of rows in each buffer passed between each data flow component of the package. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

 

clip_image008

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 86

DRAG DROP

You plan to deploy a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project by using the project deployment model. You need to monitor control flow tasks to determine whether any of them are running longer than usual. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

 

clip_image012

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 87

DRAG DROP

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) solution.

 

A report project must access multiple SQL Server databases. Each database is on a different instance. The databases have identical schema and security configurations.

 

You have the following requirements:

 

clip_image006[7]The report must support subscriptions.

clip_image006[8]Users must be able to select the host when running the report.

 

What should you do?

 

To answer, drag the appropriate phrase or phrases from the list to the correct location or locations in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not all.)

 

clip_image016

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 88

DRAG DROP

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) solution. An existing report aggregates data from a SQL Azure database in a chart. You need to use the chart in a new report and ensure that other users can use the chart in their reports. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order,)

 

clip_image020

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image022

 

 

QUESTION 89

You are designing a multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) cube.

 

The MOLAP cube must meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image006[9]Ensure that workloads for aggregation tuning can be automatically collected.

clip_image006[10]Require the least amount of effort to perform manual aggregation tuning.

clip_image006[11]Minimize impact on the performance of previously tuned queries.

 

You need to design a MOLAP cube that meets the requirements.

 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Enable SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) query logging. Run the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard to generate aggregations. Merge the wizard results with existing aggregation designs.

B.

Set up multiple partitions. Run the Aggregation Design Wizard periodically for each

measure group. After the wizard finishes, discard the old aggregation design and accept the new one.

C.

Set up multiple partitions. Run the Aggregation Design Wizard on each partition. Schedule the aggregations by using an XMLA script in SQL Server Agent.

D.

Set the AggregationUsage property of all attributes based on natural keys to Full.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 90

You are designing a fact table in a SQL Server database.

 

The fact table must meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image006[12]Include a columnstore index.

clip_image006[13]Allow users to choose up to 10 dimension tables and up to five facts at one time.

clip_image006[14]Maximize performance of queries that aggregate measures by using any of the 10 dimensions.

clip_image006[15]Support billions of rows.

clip_image006[16]Use the most efficient design strategy.

 

You need to design the fact table to meet the requirements.

 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Design a fact table with 5 dimensional key columns and 10 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on the dimensional key columns.

B.

Design a fact table with 5 dimensional key columns and 10 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on the measure columns.

C.

Design a fact table with 10 dimensional key columns and 5 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on the dimensional key columns and the measure columns.

D.

Design a fact table with 10 dimensional key columns and 5 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on only the measure columns.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft MCP 70-467 Real Exam

Try Microsoft MCP 70-467 Free Demo

 

QUESTION 91

DRAG DROP

You are designing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) data model on a very large

data warehouse.

 

The fact tables in the data warehouse contain terabytes of data in tens of billions of rows.

 

You must support the following features:

 

clip_image002Complex attribute/column relationships

clip_image002[1]Advanced calculations in the data model definition

clip_image002[2]Advanced calculations using logic deployed in a custom assembly

 

You need to choose the correct SSAS design strategy.

 

What should you do?

 

To answer, drag the appropriate term or terms to the correct location or locations in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not all.)

 

clip_image004

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image006

 

 

QUESTION 92

You are creating a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculation for Projected Revenue in a cube. For Product A, Projected Revenue is defined as 150 percent of the Total Sales of the product. For all other products, Projected Revenue is defined as 110 percent of the Total Sales of the product. You need to calculate the Projected Revenue as efficiently as possible. Which calculation should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal.

Select the BEST answer.)

 

clip_image008

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 93

You are developing the database schema for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) BI Semantic Model (BISM). The BISM will be based on the schema displayed in the following graphic.

 

clip_image009

 

You have the following requirements:

 

clip_image002[3]Ensure that queries of the data model correctly display average student age by class.

clip_image002[4]Ensure that the solution supports role-based security and partitions.

clip_image002[5]Minimize development effort.

 

You need to design the data model.

 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Create a multidimensional project and define measures and a many-to-many dimensional relationship. Create partitions in SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS).

B.

Create a multidimensional project and define measures and a reference relationship. Create partitions in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT).

C.

Create a tabular project and define measures. Create partitions in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT).

D.

Create a tabular project and define calculated columns. Create partitions in SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS).

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 94

You are defining a named set by using Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) in a sales cube. The cube includes a Customer dimension that contains a Geography hierarchy and a Gender attribute hierarchy. You need to return only the female customers in the Geography hierarchy. Which set should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

clip_image011

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 95

HOTSPOT

You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package configuration strategy.

 

The package configuration must meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image002[6]Include multiple properties in a configuration.

clip_image002[7]Force packages to load all settings in the configuration.

clip_image002[8]Support Encrypting File System (EFS) formats.

 

You need to select the appropriate configuration. Which configuration type should you use?

 

To answer, select the appropriate option from the drop-down list in the dialog box.

 

clip_image012

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 96

You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution that will load multiple Online Transactional Processing (OLTP) data sources into a SQL Server data mart.

 

You have the following requirements:

 

clip_image002[9]Ensure that the process supports the creation of an exception report that details possible duplicate key values, null ratios within columns, and column-length distributions of values.

clip_image002[10]Ensure that users can generate the exception report in an XML format.

clip_image002[11]Use the minimum development effort.

 

You need to design the SSIS solution to meet the requirements.

 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Use a Data Profiling task. Use a Data Flow task to extract the XML output of the Data Profiling task into a SQL Server table. Query the table to view the exceptions.

B.

Use Data Flow tasks to process the clean data.

C.

Use a Data Profiling task. Read the exceptions in Data Profile Viewer.

D.

Design a stored procedure that examines data for common dirty data patterns. Use an Execute SQL task.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 97

You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution. The solution will contain an SSIS project that includes several SSIS packages. Each SSIS package will define the same connection managers and variables.

 

You have the following requirements:

 

clip_image002[12]The deployment model must support changing the content of connection strings by using parameters at execution time.

clip_image002[13]The deployment model must automatically log events to the SSISOB database.

clip_image002[14]Maximize performance at execution time.

 

You need to design a solution that meets the requirements.

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use project parameters.

B.

Use a package deployment model. Save each SSIS package to a file share that can be accessed from all environments.

C.

Use a package deployment model. Configure connections in an XML configuration file referenced by an environment variable that corresponds to the SQL Server environment of each SSIS package.

D.

Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use package parameters.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 98

HOTSPOT

You are setting role permissions for a SQL Server Analysis Service (SSAS) cube. You plan to grant Read access for specific attribute members only to specific Active Directory security groups. You need to enter a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) expression to configure the attribute member access. On which tab should you enter the MDX expression? To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.

 

clip_image014

 

Correct Answer:

 

 

QUESTION 99

You have a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) 2008 instance integrated with an Internet-facing Microsoft SharePoint 2010 farm. PerformancePoint Services and Excel Services are installed and configured. You need to upgrade to SSRS 2012 with the minimum downtime and hardware requirements. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Migrate SSRS content to a separate instance of SSRS 2012 on the same server.

B.

Perform an in-place upgrade of the SSRS environment.

C.

Migrate SSRS content to new servers that run SSRS 2012.

D.

Install SSRS 2012 on a new SharePoint farm and migrate content to the new farm.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 100

You are redesigning a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) database that contains a cube named Sales. Before the initial deployment of the cube, partition design was optimized for processing time. The cube currently includes five partitions named FactSalesl through FactSales5. Each partition contains from 1 million to 2 million rows.

 

A.

Use the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard to create aggregations for the current partitions.

B.

Use the Aggregation Design Wizard to create aggregations for the current partitions.

C.

Combine all the partitions into a single partition. Use the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard to create aggregations.

D.

Combine all the partitions into a single partition. Use the Aggregation Design Wizard to create aggregations.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft MCP 70-467 Real Exam

Try Microsoft MCP 70-467 Free Demo

QUESTION 71

You are designing an extract, transform, load (ETL) process for loading data from a SQL Server database into a large fact table in a data warehouse each day with the prior day’s sales data.

 

The ETL process for the fact table must meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image002[34]Load new data in the shortest possible time.

clip_image002[35]Remove data that is more than 36 months old.

clip_image002[36]Ensure that data loads correctly.

clip_image002[37]Minimize record locking.

clip_image002[38]Minimize impact on the transaction log.

 

You need to design an ETL process that meets the requirements.

 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Partition the destination fact table by date. Insert new data directly into the fact table and delete old data directly from the fact table.

B.

Partition the destination fact table by date. Use partition switching and staging tables both to remove old data and to load new data.

C.

Partition the destination fact table by customer. Use partition switching both to remove old data and to load new data into each partition.

D.

Partition the destination fact table by date. Use partition switching and a staging table to remove old data. Insert new data directly into the fact table.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 72

DRAG DROP

You are administering a SQL Server Analysts Services (SSAS) database on a server. The

database hosts a financial cube based on a SQL Azure database. You need to grant write access to the financial cube for all users in the group USAPowerUsers. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

 

clip_image004[4]

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image006[4]

 

 

QUESTION 73

DRAG DROP

You are validating whether a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package named Master.dtsx in the SSIS catalog is executing correctly. You need to display the number of rows in each buffer passed between each data flow component of the package. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

 

clip_image008[4]

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image010[4]

 

 

QUESTION 74

You are creating a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculation for Projected Revenue in a cube. For Customer A, Projected Revenue is defined as 150 percent of the Total Sales for the customer. For all other customers, Projected Revenue is defined as 110 percent of the Total Sales for the customer. You need to calculate the Projected Revenue as efficiently as possible. Which calculation should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

clip_image012[4]

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 75

You are developing the database schema for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) BI Semantic Model (BISM). The BISM will be based on the schema displayed in the following graphic.

 

clip_image013[4]

 

You have the following requirements:

 

clip_image002[39]Ensure that queries of the data model correctly display average student age by class and average class level by student.

clip_image002[40]Minimize development effort.

 

You need to design the data model. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Create a multidimensional project and define measures and a reference relationship.

B.

Create a tabular project and define calculated columns.

C.

Create a multidimensional project and define measures and a many-to-many dimensional relationship.

D.

Create a tabular project and define measures.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 76

DRAG DROP

You are designing a self-service business intelligence and reporting environment.

 

Business analysts will create and publish PowerPivot for Microsoft Excel workbooks and create reports by using SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) and Power View. When the data models become more complex and the data volume increases, the data models will be replaced by IT-hosted server-based models.

 

You have the following requirements:

 

clip_image002[41]Maintain the self-service nature of the reporting environment.

clip_image002[42]Reuse existing reports.

clip_image002[43]Add calculated columns to the data models.

 

You need to create a strategy for implementing this process.

 

What should you do?

 

To answer, drag the appropriate term or terms to the correct location or locations in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not all.)

 

clip_image014[4]

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image015[4]

 

 

QUESTION 77

You are modifying a star schema data mart that feeds order data from a SQL Azure database into a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The data mart contains two large tables that include flags and indicators for some orders. There are 100 different flag columns, each with 10 different indicator values. Some flags reuse indicators. The tables both have a granularity that matches the fact table.

 

You have the following requirements:

 

clip_image002[44]Allow users to slice data by all flags and indicators.

clip_image002[45]Modify the date dimension table to include a surrogate key of a numeric data type and add the surrogate key to the fact table.

clip_image002[46]Use the most efficient design strategy for cube processing and queries.

 

You need to modify the schema.

 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Define the surrogate key as an INT data type. Combine the distinct flag/indicator combinations into a single dimension.

B.

Define the surrogate key as an INT data type. Create a single fact dimension in each table for its flags and indicators.

C.

Define the surrogate key as a BIGINT data type. Combine the distinct flag/indicator combinations into a single dimension.

D.

Define the surrogate key as a BIGINT data type. Create a single fact dimension in each table for its flags and indicators.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 78

You are defining a named set by using Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) in a sales cube. The cube includes a Product dimension that contains a Category hierarchy and a Color attribute hierarchy. You need to return only the blue products in the Category hierarchy. Which set should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

clip_image016[4]

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 79

An existing cube dimension that has 30 attribute hierarchies is performing very poorly. You have the following requirements:

 

clip_image002[47]Implement drill-down browsing.

clip_image002[48]Reduce the number of attribute hierarchies but ensure that the information contained within them is available to users on demand.

clip_image002[49]Optimize performance.

 

You need to redesign the cube dimension to meet the requirements.

 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

set the AggregateFunction property to Sum on all measures. Use the SCOPE statement in a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculation to tune the aggregation types.

B.

Set the AttributeHierarchyOptimizedState property to FullyOptimized on the attribute hierarchies.

C.

Create user-defined hierarchies. For the attributes sourced by the levels of the user- defined hierarchies, set the RelationshipType property to Rigid. Run incremental processing.

D.

Remove as many attribute hierarchies as possible from the dimension. Reintroduce the information in the attribute hierarchies as properties. Implement natural hierarchies and set the AttributeHierarchyVisible property to False for attributes used as levels in the natural hierarchies.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 80

HOTSPOT

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. A dimension named Category is based on the DimCategory table.

 

A subset of the data source view is shown in the following graphic.

 

clip_image017[4]

 

You need to relate the Category dimension to the Sales measure group.

 

Which relationship type should you choose?

 

To answer, select the appropriate option from the drop-down list in the dialog box.

 

clip_image019[4]

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image021[4]

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft MCP 70-467 Real Exam

Try Microsoft MCP 70-467 Free Demo

QUESTION 61

DRAG DROP

You are designing a dataset for a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report.

 

The report includes the report items displayed in the following graphic.

 

clip_image001[4]

 

The dataset is sourced from a commonly used stored procedure in an inventory data mart hosted in a SQL Azure database.

 

It returns the status for all products across all storage sites. The report must display data for the storage site that is selected by the Site report parameter. You cannot change the stored procedure code.

 

You need to filter the dataset to use only data specific to the selected site.

 

How should you configure the filter?

 

To answer, drag the appropriate expression or expressions to the correct location or locations in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not all.)

 

clip_image003[4]

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image005[4]

 

 

QUESTION 62

HOTSPOT

You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package configuration strategy.

 

The package configuration must meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image007[38]Include multiple properties in a configuration.

clip_image007[39]Support several packages with different configuration settings.

 

You need to select the appropriate configuration.

 

Which configuration type should you use?

 

To answer, select the appropriate option from the drop-down list in the dialog box.

 

clip_image008[4]

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image009[4]

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 63

You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution. The solution will contain an SSIS project that includes several SSIS packages. Each SSIS package will

define the same connection managers and variables.

 

You have the following requirements:

 

clip_image007[40]Ensure that the deployment model supports changing the content of connection strings by using parameters at execution time.

clip_image007[41]Ensure that the deployment model automatically starts from calls to the catalog.start_execution stored procedure in the SSISDB database.

clip_image007[42]Maximize performance at execution time.

clip_image007[43]Minimize development effort.

 

You need to design a solution that meets the requirements.

 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use project parameters. Ensure that the SSISDB database is created.

B.

Use a project deployment model. Configure connections in an XML configuration file referenced by an environment variable that corresponds to the SQL Server environment of each SSIS package.

C.

Use a package deployment model. Use a SQL Server package configuration with a common filter. Change the contents of the SSIS Configurations table at runtime.

D.

Use a package deployment model. Save each SSIS package to a file share that can be accessed from all environments.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 64

DRAG DROP

You are creating a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to populate a fact table from a source table. The fact table and source table are located in a SQL Azure database. The source table has a price field and a tax field. The OLE DB source uses the data access mode of Table.

 

You have the following requirements:

 

clip_image007[44]The fact table must populate a column named TotalCost that computes the sum of the price and tax columns.

clip_image007[45]Before the sum is calculated, any records that have a price of zero must be discarded.

 

You need to create the SSIS package in SQL Server Data Tools.

 

In what sequence should you order four of the listed components for the data flow task? (To answer, move the appropriate components from the list of components to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

 

clip_image011[4]

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image013[4]

 

 

QUESTION 65

DRAG DROP

You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to execute 12 Transact-SQL (T-SQL) statements on a SQL Azure database.

 

The T-SQL statements may be executed in any order. The T-SQL statements have unpredictable execution times.

 

You have the following requirements:

 

clip_image007[46]The package must maximize parallel processing of the T-SQL statements.

clip_image007[47]After all the T-SQL statements have completed, a Send Mail task must notify administrators.

 

You need to design the SSIS package. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

 

clip_image015[4]

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image017[4]

 

 

QUESTION 66

HOTSPOT

You are configuring the partition storage settings for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.

 

The partition storage must meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image007[48]Optimize the storage of source data and aggregations in the cube.

clip_image007[49]Use proactive caching.

clip_image007[50]Drop cached data that is more than 30 minutes old.

clip_image007[51]Update the cache when data changes, with a silence interval of 10 seconds.

 

You need to select the partition storage setting.

 

Which setting should you select?

 

To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.

 

clip_image018[4]

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image019[4]

 

 

QUESTION 67

HOTSPOT

A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube contains billions of rows of data and is rapidly increasing in size. The cube consists of a single measure group and a single partition. The cube is currently processed by using the Process Full process option.

 

You have the following requirements to reduce the cube processing time:

 

clip_image007[52]Partition the measure group by month.

clip_image007[53]Create a staging table that contains only data which is more recent than the last time the cube was processed.

clip_image007[54]Do not include data updates or deletions in the staging table.

clip_image007[55]Insert records from the staging table into the appropriate partition.

 

You need to change the process option to meet the requirements. Which process option should you choose?

 

To answer, select the appropriate option from the drop-down list in the dialog box.

 

clip_image020[4]

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image021[4]

 

 

QUESTION 68

DRAG DROP

You administer a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. You need to capture a continuous log of detailed event and subevent durations and custom trace events from queries executed in the SSAS instance. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

 

clip_image023[4]

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image025[4]

QUESTION 69

DRAG DROP

You plan to deploy a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project by using the project deployment model. You need to monitor control flow tasks to determine whether any of them are running longer than usual. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

 

clip_image027[4]

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image029[4]

 

 

QUESTION 70

You are designing a partitioning strategy for a large fact table in a data warehouse. Tens of millions of new records are loaded into the data warehouse weekly, outside of business hours. Most queries are generated by reports and by cube processing. Data is frequently queried at the day level and occasionally at the month level. You need to partition the table to maximize the performance of queries. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Partition the fact table by month, and compress each partition.

B.

Partition the fact table by week.

C.

Partition the fact table by year.

D.

Partition the fact table by day, and compress each partition.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft MCP 70-467 Real Exam

Try Microsoft MCP 70-467 Free Demo

 

QUESTION 55

DRAG DROP

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) solution.

 

A report project must access multiple SQL Azure databases. Each database is on a different host. The databases have identical schema and security configurations.

 

You have the following requirements:

 

clip_image002The report must support subscriptions.

clip_image002[1]Users must be able to select the host when running the report.

 

What should you do?

 

To answer, drag the appropriate phrase or phrases from the list to the correct location or locations in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not all.)

 

clip_image004

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image006

 

 

QUESTION 56

DRAG DROP

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) solution. An existing report aggregates data from a SQL Server database in a chart. You need to use the chart in a new report and ensure that other users can use the chart in their reports. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

 

clip_image008

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image010

 

 

QUESTION 57

You are designing a subscription strategy for a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report.

You have an application that populates a table with user-specific subscription schedules and report formats. You need to ensure that users can receive reports by email according to their preferences. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Create a standard subscription for each record in the table.

B.

Create a data-driven subscription for each record in the schedule table.

C.

Create one data-driven subscription. Schedule the subscription to frequently retrieve user preferences.

D.

Create a standard subscription for each subscription schedule.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 58

You are modifying a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The report defines a report parameter of data type Date/Time with which users can filter the report by a single date. The parameter value cannot be directly used to filter the Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) query for the dataset. You need to ensure that the report displays data filtered by the user-entered value. You must achieve this goal by using the least amount of development effort. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Edit the dataset query parameter. Change the Value property of the report parameter to an expression that uses the same format as the date dimension member key value.

B.

Edit the dataset query parameter. Change the Name property of the dataset query parameter so that it points to a name value for each date dimension member.

C.

Edit the dataset query parameter. Create a subcube subquery that uses the StrToSet MDX function and accepts the report parameter value.

D.

Change the dataset query to Transact-SQL (T-SQL). Use the OPENROWSET function to query the cube. Output the cube results to the T-SQL query and use a Convert function to change the report parameter value into the same format as the date dimension member.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 59

You administer a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in native mode.

 

You need to assign a predefined role that meets the following requirements:

 

clip_image002[2]Members of the role must be able to update shared data sources.

clip_image002[3]Members of the role must not be able to consume reports or manage subscriptions.

clip_image002[4]The role must provide only the minimum permissions required.

 

Which role should you assign? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

The Content Manager role

B.

The Read and Process role

C.

The Publisher role

D.

The Browser role

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 60

You are designing a strategy for an enterprise reporting solution that uses SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS).

 

Many of the SSRS reports will use common utilities and functions, including the following:

 

clip_image002[5]Report utility functions and business logic in code

clip_image002[6]Standardized report formatting properties such as fonts and colors for report branding

 

Formatting may change and new functions may be added as the reporting solution evolves.

 

You need to create a strategy for deploying the formatting and code across the entire enterprise reporting solution. You must also ensure that reports can be easily updated to reflect formatting and function changes.

 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Create a report as a template. Apply standardized formatting to the template. Store code in the Code section of the template.

B.

Build a web service that retrieves formatting properties and runs code. Call the web service through a report dataset.

C.

Store the formatting properties and code in database objects. Use stored procedures to populate a default value for report parameters and map each parameter to a corresponding formatting property.

D.

Create an assembly that contains formatting properties and code. Deploy the assembly on the Reporting Server and reference the assembly from each report.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft MCP 70-467 Real Exam

Try Microsoft MCP 70-467 Free Demo

General Background

You are a data architect for WingTip Toys. The company uses SQL Server 2012 Enterprise edition. SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) and SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) are installed on separate servers.

 

Data Warehouse

The company’s data warehouse initially contained less than 100 MB and 100 million rows of data from only one data source. It now contains more than 10 TB and 10 billion rows of data, in 25 tables, from 12 data sources.

 

The largest table in the data warehouse, the factOrders table, contains 5 TB of data. The factOrders table contains three date keys: OrderDateKey InvoiceDateKey, and ShipDateKey. The data warehouse server has 1 TB of RAM. Memory usage is currently at 20 percent.

 

One billion rows of data are added to the data warehouse each month. New data is copied each night from the data sources into SQL Server staging tables, and existing records are not updated. The largest data set is order information, which is loaded in parallel into multiple staging tables, one for each data source. All the staging tables have the same structure and belong to the same filegroup as the factOrders table.

 

The dimCustomers table stores customer information that may change over time.

 

Data Models

You are developing three SSAS databases, as described in the following table.

 

clip_image001

 

Reporting

Business users frequently generate reports in Microsoft Excel by using PowerPivot. The PowerPivot Management Dashboard does not currently display any usage data.

 

Several SSRS reports exist that use the data warehouse as a source. The data warehouse queries are aggregate queries that use the factOrders table and one or more dimension tables. All SSRS data sources use Integrated Windows authentication.

 

SSRS displays a security access error message when managers run SSRS reports based on the Operations database.

 

Reporting performance has become unacceptably slow.

 

Business Requirements

Improve the query speed of the SSRS reports.

Allow business users to create reports by using PowerPivot and Power View. Ensure that all users other than business users can view metadata for the Customers dimension. Ensure that business users cannot view metadata for the Customers dimension.

 

Technical Requirements

Modify the tables in the data warehouse to minimize aggregate query processing time.

Minimize disk storage in the data warehouse.

 

Ensure that all multidimensional models process data as quickly as possible.

 

Create a fact table named factCustomerContact in the data warehouse to store the contact date, customer key, and communication type for each instance of customer contact.

 

Store the history of customer information changes in the dimCustomers table.

 

Move data from the staging tables into the factOrders table as quickly as possible. When creating dimensions for the date keys in the factOrders table, minimize storage space requirements and optimize the cube processing time.

 

Ensure that queries against the Sales database return the most current data in the data warehouse.

 

Ensure that the SSAS model of the Finance database does not page to disk or return a memory error as the size of the database grows.

 

Create an SSAS monitoring solution that tracks the following data:

 

clip_image003Queries answered per second

clip_image003[1]Queries from cache direct per second

clip_image003[2]Queries from file per second.

 

 

QUESTION 35

You need to ensure that managers can successfully run reports. What should you do?

 

A.

Implement Kerberos delegation.

B.

Configure the SSRS data sources to store Windows credentials.

C.

Implement forms-based authentication.

D.

Configure the CustomData property in the connection strings.

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 36

You need to implement a strategy for efficiently storing sales order data in the data warehouse. What should you do?

 

A.

Separate the factOrders table into multiple tables, one for each month that has orders, and use a local partitioned view.

B.

Separate the factOrders table into multiple tables, one for each day that has orders, and use a local partitioned view.

C.

Create daily partitions in the factOrders table.

D.

Create monthly partitions in the factOrders table.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 37

You need to ensure that you can monitor the usage data. What should you do?

 

A.

In SharePoint Central Administration, enable usage data collection.

B.

In the PowerPivot Configuration Tool, repair PowerPivot for SharePoint.

C.

In the PowerPivot Configuration Tool, upgrade PowerPivot for SharePoint.

D.

In Reporting Services Configuration Manager, enable report execution logging.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 38

You need to improve the performance of data warehouse queries. What should you do?

 

A.

Create columnstore indexes.

B.

Create clustered indexes.

C.

Create indexed views.

D.

Create bitmap indexes.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 39

You need to create the factCustomerContact table. Which type of table should you create?

 

A.

A fact table with a non-additive measure

B.

A factless fact table

C.

A periodic snapshot fact table

D.

A fact table with an additive measure

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 40

You need to configure permissions for the Customers dimension. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

In SQL Server Management Studio, configure the BusinessUsers role to disallow the reading of all definitions.

B.

In SQL Server Data Tools, configure the BusinessUsers role to disallow the reading of the Customers dimension definition.

C.

In SQL Server Management Studio, deny the member set for the Customers dimension data by using the Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) expression Filter([BusinessUsers]).

D.

In SQL Server Management Studio, configure the BusinessUsers role to disallow the reading of the Customers dimension definition.

 

Correct Answer: BD

 

 

QUESTION 41

You need to select a method of moving data from the staging tables to the factOrders table. What type of Transact-SQL (T-SQL) statement should you use?

 

A.

INSERT INTO…SELECT

B.

SELECT…INTO

C.

ALTER PARTITION-SWITCH

D.

ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION

E.

ALTER TABLE…SWITCH

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 42

You need to select the appropriate mode for the Sales database. Which mode should you select?

 

A.

ROLAP

B.

Direct Query

C.

MOLAP

D.

In-Memory

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 43

You need to design the dimCustomers table. Which design approach should you use?

 

A.

Reference dimension

B.

Type 2 slowly changing dimension

C.

Junk dimension

D.

Conformed dimension

E.

Type 1 slowly changing dimension

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 44

You need to select and configure a tool for the monitoring solution. What should you choose?

 

A.

Performance Monitor configured with the MSAS11:Storage Engine Query counter

B.

Performance Monitor configured with the MSAS11:Processing counter

C.

SQL Server Profiler configured with the Query Processing: Query Subcube event

D.

SQL Server Profiler configured with the Queries Events: Query Begin event

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft MCP 70-467 Real Exam

Try Microsoft MCP 70-467 Free Demo

 

 

General Background

You are a Data Architect for a company that uses SQL Server 2012 Enterprise edition.

 

You have been tasked with designing a data warehouse that uses the company’s financial database as the data source. From the data warehouse, you will develop a cube to simplify the creation of accurate financial reports and related data analysis.

 

Background

You will utilize the following three servers:

 

clip_image002ServerA runs SQL Server Database Engine. ServerA is a production server and also hosts the financial database.

clip_image002[1]ServerB runs SQL Server Database Engine, SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) in multidimensional mode, SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS), and SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS).

clip_image002[2]ServerC runs SSAS in multidimensional mode.

clip_image002[3]The financial database is used by a third-party application and the table structures cannot be modified.

 

The relevant tables in the financial database are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image004

 

The SalesTransactions table is 500 GB and is anticipated to grow to 2 TB. The table is partitioned by month. It contains only the last five years of financial data. The CouponUsed, OnSale, and Closeout columns contain only the values Yes or No. Each of the other tables is less than 10 MB and has only one partition.

 

The SecurityFilter table specifies the sites to which each user has access.

 

Business Requirements

The extract, transform, load (ETL) process that updates the data warehouse must run daily between 8:00 P.M.and 5:00 A.M.so that it doesn’t impact the performance of ServerA during business hours. The cube data must be available by 8:00 A.M.

 

The cube must meet the following business requirements:

 

clip_image002[4]Ensure that reports display the most current information available.

clip_image002[5]Allow fast access to support ad-hoc reports and data analysis.

 

Business Analysts will access the data warehouse tables directly, and will access the cube by using SSRS, Microsoft Excel, and Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 PerformancePoint

Services. These tools will access only the cube and not the data warehouse.

 

Technical Requirements

SSIS solutions must be deployed by using the project deployment model.

You must develop the data warehouse and store the cube on ServerB. When the number of concurrent SSAS users on ServerB reaches a specific number, you must scale out SSAS to ServerC and meet following requirements:

 

clip_image002[6]Maintain copies of the cube on ServerB and ServerC.

clip_image002[7]Ensure that the cube is always available on both servers.

clip_image002[8]Minimize query response time.

 

The cube must meet the following technical requirements:

 

clip_image002[9]The cube must be processed by using an SSIS package.

clip_image002[10]The cube must contain the prior day’s data up to 8:00 P.M.but does not need to contain same-day data.

clip_image002[11]The cube must include aggregation designs when it is initially deployed.

clip_image002[12]A product dimension must be added to the cube. It will contain a hierarchy comprised of product name and product color.

 

Because of the large size of the SalesTransactions table, the cube must store only aggregations–the data warehouse must store the detailed data. Both the data warehouse and the cube must minimize disk space usage.

 

As the cube size increases, you must plan to scale out to additional servers to minimize processing time.

 

The data warehouse must use a star schema design. The table design must be as denormalized as possible. The history of changes to the Customer table must be tracked in the data warehouse. The cube must use the data warehouse as its only data source.

 

Security settings on the data warehouse and the cube must ensure that queries against the SalesTransactions table return only records from the sites to which the current user has access.

 

The ETL process must consist of multiple 5SIS packages developed in a single project by using the least amount of effort. The SSIS packages must use a database connection string that is set at execution time to connect to the financial database. All data in the data warehouse must be loaded by the SSIS packages.

 

You must create a Package Activity report that meets the following requirements:

 

clip_image002[13]Track SSIS package execution data (including package name, status, start time, end time, duration, and rows processed).

clip_image002[14]Use the least amount of development effort.

 

 

QUESTION 22  (Topic 3)

You need to identify changes in the financial database. What should you do?

 

A.

Add SQL Server replication to each table.

B.

Extract data from the current partition of each table.

C.

Add a timestamp column to each table.

D.

Perform a full extract of each table.

E.

Enable change data capture on each table.

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 23

You need to create the Package Activity report. What should you do?

 

A.

Create a log table and use SSIS event handlers to write to the log table. Then create an SSRS report that uses the log table.

B.

use the SSIS log provider for SQL Server. Then create an SSRS report that uses the sysssislog table.

C.

Create a log table and build a custom log provider to write to the log table. Then create an SSRS report that uses the log table.

D.

Create an SSRS report that uses the

catalog.executions and catalog.execution_data_statistics views.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 24

You need to implement the aggregation designs for the cube. What should you do?

 

A.

Use the CREATE CACHE statement.

B.

Use the Aggregation Design Wizard.

C.

Create relational indexes on the source tables.

D.

Use the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 25

You need to slice data by the CouponUsed, OnSale, and Closeout columns. What should you do?

 

A.

Create one linked dimension for each column.

B.

Create one degenerate dimension.

C.

Create one role-playing dimension.

D.

Create one junk dimension.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 26

You need to design a cube partitioning strategy to be implemented as the cube size increases. What should you do?

 

A.

Use relational OLAP (ROLAP) on all local partitions.

B.

Implement monthly remote partitions.

C.

Use multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) on all local partitions.

D.

Implement monthly local partitions.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 27

You need to choose the appropriate key to use when designing a dimension table based on the Customer table. What should you do?

 

A.

Use a surrogate key.

B.

Use a natural key.

C.

Use the CustomerNumber column as the key.

D Concatenate the CustomerName and CustomerNumber columns and use the concatenated string as the key.

D.

Use the CustomerName column as the key.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 28

You need to implement the product dimension. What should you do?

 

A.

In the data warehouse, create a product dimension from a view that joins the Product and ProductColor tables in the financial database and contains product name and product color attributes.

B.

In the data warehouse, create a dimension table that contains product name and a dimension table that contains product color.

C.

In the data warehouse, create a product dimension table that contains product name and product color.

D.

In the cube, create a named query that joins the Product and ProductColor tables in the financial database.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 29

You need to scale out SSAS. What should you do?

 

A.

Back up the cube on ServerB and restore it on ServerC each day.

B.

Create an empty cube on ServerC and link to the objects in the cube on ServerB.

C.

Process the cube on both ServerB and ServerC each day.

D.

Synchronize the cube from ServerB to ServerC each day.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 30

You need to implement security in the cube to limit the sites visible to each user. What should you do?

 

A.

Create an SSAS database role in the cube for each user and assign the sites each user can access to his or her database role.

B.

Create an SSAS server role for each user and assign the sites each user can access to his or her server role.

C.

Create an SSAS database role and define a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculation to implement dynamic dimension security.

D.

Create a view on the SalesTransactions table that uses the SecurityFilter and User table data to limit the sites for each user.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 31

You need to implement the aggregation designs for the cube. What should you do?

 

A.

Use the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard.

B.

Use the Aggregation Design Wizard.

C.

Partition the cube by month.

D.

Implement cache warming in SSAS via an SSIS package.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 32

You need to select the appropriate storage settings for the cube. Which settings should you choose?

 

A.

Relational OLAP (ROLAP) with proactive caching enabled

B.

Multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) with proactive caching enabled and a rebuild interval of 24 hours

C.

Hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) with proactive caching disabled

D.

Hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) with proactive caching enabled

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 33

You need to identify changes in the financial database. What should you do?

 

A.

Add SQL Server log shipping to each table.

B.

Add SQL Server mirroring to each table.

C.

Perform a full extract of each table.

D.

Enable change data capture on each table.

E.

Create an AlwaysOn Availability Group that includes all the tables.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 34

You need to configure a parameter for the database connection string. What should you do?

 

A.

Use a required package parameter.

B.

Use a required project parameter.

C.

Use a package configuration.

D.

Use a global variable.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft MCP 70-467 Real Exam

Try Microsoft MCP 70-467 Free Demo

 

 

General Background

You are the SQL Server Administrator for Contoso, Ltd. You have been tasked with upgrading all existing SQL Server instances to SQL Server 2012.

 

Technical Background

The corporate environment includes an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. The forest and domain levels are set to Windows Server 2008. All default containers are used for computer and user accounts. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). All client computers run Windows 7 Professional SP1. All servers and client computers are members of the contoso.com domain.

 

The current SQL Server environment consists of a single instance failover cluster of SQL Server 2008 R2 Analysis Services (SSAS). The virtual server name of the cluster is SSASCluster. The cluster includes two nodes: Node1 and Node2. Node1 is currently the active node. In anticipation of the upgrade, the prerequisites and shared components have been upgraded on both nodes of the cluster, and each node was rebooted during a weekly maintenance window.

 

A single-server deployment of SQL Server 2008 R2 Reporting Services (SSRS) in native mode is installed on a server named SSRS01. The Reporting Server service is configured to use a domain service account. SSRS01 hosts reports that access the SSAS databases for sales data as well as modeling data for the Research team. SSRS01 contains 94 reports used by the organization. These reports are generated continually during business hours. Users report that report subscriptions on SSRS01 are not being delivered. You run the reports on demand from Report Manager and find that the reports render as expected.

 

A new server named SSRS02 has been joined to the domain, SSRS02 will host a single- server deployment of SSRS so that snapshots of critical reports are accessible during the upgrade.

The server configuration is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

The production system includes three SSAS databases that are described in the following table.

 

clip_image001

 

All SSAS databases are backed up once a day, and backups are stored offsite.

 

Business Requirements

After the upgrade users must be able to perform the following tasks:

 

clip_image003Ad-hoc analysis of data in the SSAS databases by using the Microsoft Excel PivotTable client.

clip_image003[1]Daily operational analysis by executing a custom application that uses ADOMD.NET and existing Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) queries.

 

The detailed data must be stored in the model.

 

Technical Requirements

You need to minimize downtime during the SSASCIuster upgrade. The upgrade must minimize user intervention and administrative effort.

 

The upgrade to SQL Server 2012 must maximize the use of all existing servers, require the least amount of administrative effort, and ensure that the SSAS databases are operational as soon as possible.

 

You must implement the highest level of domain security for client computers connecting to SSRS01. The SSRS instance on SSRS01 must use Kerberos delegation to connect to the SSAS databases. Email notification for SSRS01 has not been previously configured. Email notification must be configured to use the SMTP server SMTP01 with a From address of reports@contoso.com. Report distribution must be secured by using SSL and must be limited to the contoso.com domain.

 

You have the following requirements for SSRS02:

 

clip_image003[2]Replicate the SSRS01 configuration.

clip_image003[3]Ensure that all current reports are available on SSRS02.

clip_image003[4]Minimize the performance impact on SSR501.

 

In preparation for the upgrade, the SSRS-related components have been installed on the new SSRS02 server by using the Reporting Services file-only installation mode. The Reporting Services databases have been restored from SSRS01 and configured appropriately.

 

You must design a strategy to recover the SSRS instance on SSRS01 in the event of a system failure. The strategy must ensure that SSRS can be recovered in the minimal amount of time and that reports are available as soon as possible. Only functional components must be recovered.

 

SSRS02 is the recovery server and is running the same version of SSRS as SSRS01. A full backup of the SSRS databases on SSRS01 is performed nightly. The report server configuration files, custom assemblies, and extensions on SSRS02 are manually synchronized with SSRS01.

 

Prior to implementing the upgrade to SQL Server 2012, you must back up all existing SSAS databases.

 

Databases on SSRS01 is performed nightly. The report server configuration files, custom assemblies, and extensions on SSRS02 are manually synchronized with SSRS01.

 

Prior to implementing the upgrade to SQL Server 2012, you must back up all existing SSAS databases. The backup must include only the partitioning, metadata, and aggregations to minimize the processing time required when restoring the databases. You must minimize processing time and the amount of disk space used by the backups.

 

Before upgrading SSAS on the SSASCluster, all existing databases must be moved to a temporary staging server named SSAS01 that hosts a default instance of SQL Server 2012 Analysis Services. This server will be used for testing client applications connecting to SSAS 2012, and as a disaster recovery platform during the upgrade. You must move the databases by using the least amount of administrative effort and minimize downtime. All SSAS databases other than the Research database must be converted to tabular BI Semantic Models (BISMs) as part of the upgrade to SSAS 2012. The Research team must have access to the Research database for modeling throughout the upgrade. To facilitate this, you detach the Research database and attach it to SSAS01.

 

While testing the Research database on SSAS01, you increase the compatibility level to 1100. You then discover a compatibility issue with the application. You must roll back the compatibility level of the database to 1050 and retest.

 

After completing the upgrade, you must do the following:

 

1. Design a role and assign an MDX expression to the Allowed member set property of the Customer dimension to allow sales representatives to browse only members of the Customer dimension that are located in their sales regions. Use the sales representatives’ logins and minimize impact on performance.

2. Deploy a data model to allow the ad-hoc analysis of data. The data model must be cached and source data from an OData feed.

clip_image004

 

 

QUESTION 10  (Topic 2)

 

You need to configure security for the SSRS instance on SSRS01 to connect to SSAS and minimize downtime. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

Register a service principal name for the Report Server service.

B.

Register a service principal name for the Analysis Services service.

C.

Restart the IIS service.

D.

Configure SSRS01 to use the Negotiate authentication type.

E.

Configure SSRS01 to use the Custom authentication type.

 

Correct Answer: AD

Explanation:

A (not B): If you are deploying Reporting Services in a network that uses the Kerberos protocol for mutual authentication, you must create a Service Principal Name (SPN) for the Report Server service if you configure it to run as a domain user account.

 

D (not E):

* See step 6 below.

 

To register an SPN for a Report Server service running as a domain user

Install Reporting Services and configure the Report Server service to run as a domain user account. Note that users will not be able to connect to the report server until you complete the following steps.

clip_image003[5]Log on to the domain controller as domain administrator.

clip_image003[6]Open a Command Prompt window.

clip_image003[7]Copy the following command, replacing placeholder values with actual values that are valid for your network:

clip_image003[8]Setspn -a http/<computer-name>.<domain-name>:<port> <domain-user-account>

clip_image003[9]Run the command.

clip_image003[10]Open the RsReportServer.config file and locate the <AuthenticationTypes> section. Add <RSWindowsNegotiate/> as the first entry in this section to enable NTLM.

 

* RSWindowsNegotiate. If you initially set the Windows service account for the report server to NetworkService or LocalSystem in Reporting Services Configuration Manager, RSWindowsNegotiate is added to the RSReportServer.config file as the default setting. With this setting, the report server can accept requests from client applications requesting Kerberos or NTLM authentication. If Kerberos is requested and the authentication fails, the report server switches to NTLM authentication and prompts the user for credentials unless the network is configured to manage authentication transparently.

 

Using RSWindowsNegotiate is your best option because it provides the greatest flexibility for multiple clients in an intranet environment.

 

Not C: IIS is not mention in this scenario.

 

Note:

From scenario:

/ A single-server deployment of SQL Server 2008 R2 Reporting Services (SSRS) in native mode is installed on a server named SSRS01. The Reporting Server service is configured to use a domain service account.

 

Reference: Register a Service Principal Name (SPN) for a Report Server

 

 

QUESTION 11

You need to perform the pre-upgrade database backup operation by using SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS). How should you configure the backup options?

 

A.

Select the Apply compression check box. Select the Encrypt backup file check box and supply a password.

B.

Clear the Apply compression check box. Select the Encrypt backup file check box and supply a password.

C.

Clear the Apply compression check box. Clear the Encrypt backup file check box.

D.

Select the Apply compression check box. Clear the Encrypt backup file check box.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 12

You need to implement the Customer Sales and Manufacturing data models. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a partial solution. Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

Use the Database Synchronization Wizard to upgrade the database to tabular mode.

B.

Use SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) to copy the database design to the SSAS instance, and specify tabular mode as the destination.

C.

Use SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT) to redevelop and deploy the projects.

D.

Use the current SSAS instance.

E.

Install a new instance of SSAS in tabular mode.

 

Correct Answer: CE

Explanation:

C: Tabular models are authored in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT) using new tabular model project templates. You can import data from multiple sources, and then enrich the model by adding relationships, calculated columns, measures, KPIs, and hierarchies. Models can then be deployed to an instance of Analysis Services where client reporting applications can connect to them. Deployed models can be managed in SQL Server Management Studio just like multidimensional models. They can also be partitioned for optimized processing and secured to the row-level by using role based security.

 

E: If you are installing Analysis Services to use the new tabular modeling features, you must install Analysis Services in a server mode that supports that type of model. The server mode is Tabular, and it is configured during installation. After you install the server in this mode, you can use it host solutions that you build in tabular model designer. A tabular mode server is required if you want tabular model data access over the network.

 

From scenario:

/ Deploy a data model to allow the ad-hoc analysis of data. The data model must be cached and source data from an OData feed.

/ All SSAS databases other than the Research database must be converted to tabular BI Semantic Models (BISMs) as part of the upgrade to SSAS 2012. The Research team must have access to the Research database for modeling throughout the upgrade. To facilitate this, you detach the Research database and attach it to SSAS01.

 

* The Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISM) is a single unified BI platform which has both multi-dimensional as well as tabular data modeling capabilities to offer best of both worlds and choice for the developer.

 

Reference: Install Analysis Services in Tabular Mode

Reference: Tabular Modeling (SSAS Tabular)

 

 

QUESTION 13

You need to re-establish subscriptions on SSRS01. What should you do?

 

A.

Manually failover the active node.

B.

Install prerequisites and upgrade shared components on Node1 and Node2.

C.

Generate a SQL Server 2012 configuration file by running the SQL Server Setup executable.

D.

Upgrade Node1 by using the SQL Server 2012 Upgrade wizard.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

SSRS reports are scheduled by SQL server Agent jobs.

Start the SQL Server Agent on SSRS01.

 

 

QUESTION 14

You need to roll back the compatibility level of the Research database. What should you do?

 

A.

Restore a backup of the previous version of the database.

B.

Use an ALTER DATABASE statement to set the compatibility option.

C.

Change the CompatibilityLevel property in the XMLA script, and then execute the script.

D.

In SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS), change the compatibility level in the database properties.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 15

You need to develop a BISM that meets the business requirements for ad-hoc and daily operational analysis. You must minimize development effort. Which development approach and mode should you use?

 

A.

Develop a tabular project and configure the model with the DirectQuery mode setting on and the project query mode set to DirectQuery.

B.

Develop a tabular project and configure the model with the DirectQuery mode setting on and the project query mode set to In-Memory with DirectQuery.

C.

Develop a multidimensional project and configure the model with the DirectQuery mode setting off.

D.

Develop a multidimensional project and configure the cube to use hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) storage mode.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 16

You need to use SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) to make the SSAS databases available for application testing. What should you do?

 

A.

Restore the SSAS databases from the latest backup to SSAS01.

B.

Script the databases as a Create script to a new window and then execute the script on SSAS01.

C.

Detach the SSAS databases from the SSASCluster, and then attach them to SSAS01.

D.

Use the Import/Export Wizard to copy the databases from the production server to the development server.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 17

You need to configure SSRS to send the required notification messages. Which configuration settings should you use? (Each correct answer presents a partial solution. Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

<SendUsing>2</SendUsing>

B.

<SendUsing>contoso.com</SendUsing>

C.

<SMTPServer>SMTP01/SMTPServer>

D.

<SMTPServerPort>110</SMTPServerPort>

E.

<SMTPServer>SSRS01/SMTPServer>

F.

<From>reports@contoso.com</From>

G.

<PermittedHosts>contoso.com</PermittedHosts>

 

Correct Answer: ACF

Explanation:

A:

* In the configuration file, the delivery method is set through the SendUsing configuration setting.

* SendUsing specifies a method for sending messages. You can choose between a

 

network SMTP service or a local SMTP service pickup directory. To use a remote SMTP service, this value must be set to 2 in the RSReportServer.config file.

 

C, F:

* From scenario: Email notification for SSRS01 has not been previously configured. Email notification must be configured to use the SMTP server SMTP01 with a From address of reports@contoso.com.

* SMTPServer specifies the remote SMTP server or forwarder. This value is a required value if you are using a remote SMTP server or forwarder.

 

Note:

Configuration Options for Remote SMTP Service

The connection between the report server and an SMTP server or forwarder is determined by the following configuration settings:

 

* SendUsing specifies a method for sending messages. You can choose between a network SMTP service or a local SMTP service pickup directory. To use a remote SMTP service, this value must be set to 2 in the RSReportServer.config file.

* SMTPServer specifies the remote SMTP server or forwarder. This value is a required value if you are using a remote SMTP server or forwarder.

* From sets the value that appears in the From: line of an e-mail message. This value is a required value if you are using a remote SMTP server or forwarder.

 

Other values that are used for remote SMTP service include the following (note that you do not need to specify these values unless you want to override the default values).

* SMTPServerPort is configured for port 25.

* SMTPAuthenticate specifies how the report server connects to the remote SMTP server.

 

Reference: Configure a Report Server for E-Mail Delivery (Reporting Services), Configuration Options for Remote SMTP Service

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 18

DRAG DROP

You need to upgrade the SSASCluster. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

 

clip_image006

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image008

 

 

QUESTION 19

You need to implement the security requirement for the sales representatives. Which MDX expression should you use?

 

clip_image010

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 20

You need to use Reporting Services Configuration Manager to configure SSRS to complete the installation on SSRS02. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a partial solution. Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

Change the encryption key.

B.

Specify the execution account.

C.

Join the scale-out deployment.

D.

Set the Report Server Web Service URL.

E.

Set the Report Manager URL.

F.

Delete the encryption key.

 

Correct Answer: BE

Explanation:

B: Reporting Services provides a special account that is used for unattended report processing and for sending connection requests across the network. The account is used in the following ways:

/ Send connection requests over the network for reports that use database authentication, or connect to external report data sources that do not require or use authentication. / Retrieve external image files that are used in report. If you want to use an image file and the file cannot be accessed through Anonymous access, you can configure the unattended report processing account and grant the account permission to access the file.

 

E: Example:

1.First of all open Internet Explorer and go to Report Manager URL which is something like below: http://string-pc/Reports2012

2. Click on your SSRS project. So now it will show you the list of reports which are deployed on your report server.

 

clip_image012

 

http://bhushan.extreme-advice.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/11/2-Report-Snapshots-in- SSRS.png

3. Now click on down arrow on the report which you want to subscribe and selectManage.

Etc.

 

From Scenario:

/ A new server named SSRS02 has been joined to the domain, SSRS02 will host a single- server deployment of SSRS so that snapshots of critical reports are accessible during the upgrade.

 

/ You have the following requirements for SSRS02:

 

clip_image003[11]Replicate the SSRS01 configuration.

clip_image003[12]Ensure that all current reports are available on SSRS02.

clip_image003[13]Minimize the performance impact on SSRS01.

 

/ In preparation for the upgrade, the SSRS-related components have been installed on the new SSRS02 server by using the Reporting Services file-only installation mode. The Reporting Services databases have been restored from SSRS01 and configured appropriately.

 

/ SSRS02 is the recovery server and is running the same version of SSRS as SSRS01. The report server configuration files, custom assemblies, and extensions on SSRS02 are manually synchronized with SSRS01.

 

 

QUESTION 21

You need to re-establish subscriptions on SSRS01. What should you do?

 

A.

Start the SQL Server Agent on SSRS01.

B.

Restore the ReportServer database.

C.

Restore the ReportServerTempDB database.

D.

Use the SQL Server Configuration Manager to reset the SQL Service account credentials.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft MCP 70-467 Real Exam

Try Microsoft MCP 70-467 Free Demo